Skip to content ↓

Academy Council Members (LGB)

Academy Council Members (Local Governing Bodies) 

Please note that the term of office for any governor is four years. Any governor may be re-appointed or re-elected.
Admirals Academy 
Name Role Nature of appointment Date of appointment Date of termination Attendance record 2020/21
Greg Sadler Chair Trust-appointed 01/09/2019   100%
Ryan Halls Parent Member  Parent Election  23/02/2021   50% 
Karen Fancourt Member Trust-appointed 05/10/2021   N/A
Paul Shanks Member Trust-appointed 01/09/2018   40%
Zoe Baxter Member Trust-appointed 01/10/2021   N/A
Jane James Chair Trust-appointed 23/09/2019 03/10/2021 100%
Peter Howard Member Trust-appointed 01/09/2018 16/06/2021 75%
Diamond Academy 
Name Role Nature of
appointment
Date of appointment Date of termination Attendance record 2020/21
Emma Culley Chair Trust-appointed 01/09/2019   100%
Greg Sadler Member Trust-appointed 01/09/2019   100%
Lee Rees-Murphy Member Trust-appointed 01/09/2020   50%
Terry Jermy Member Trust-appointed 01/09/2020   75%
Inga Orina Parent Member Parent Election  24/05/2021   100%
Paul Shanks Vice Chair Trust-appointed 01/09/2018 01/10/2021 75%
Eastgate Academy 
Name Role Nature of
appointment
Date of appointment Date of termination Attendance record 2020/21
Louise Gayton Chair Trust-appointed 01/04/2014   100%
Richard Brown Member Trust-appointed 22/11/2016   100%
Inga Ivanovska Parent Member Parent Election 16/05/2018   0%
Mark Cresswell Member  Trust-appointed 01/04/2021   100%
Linda Beales-Mason Member Trust-appointed 01/09/2021   N/A
Guy Pyle Member Trust-appointed 01/09/2021   N/A
Brian Elflett Vice Chair Parent Election 22/05/2014 21/07/2021 100%
Adam Lewis Member Trust-appointed 15/09/2020 24/06/2021 80%
Hazel Spinks Member Trust-appointed 01/09/2019 31/12/2020 100%
Emneth Academy
Name Role Nature of appointment Date of appointment Date of termination Attendance record 2020/21
Rachel Beeson Chair Trust-appointed 11/09/2018   100%
Stuart Beckett Vice Chair Parent Election 10/10/2018   100%
Mark Cresswell Member  Trust-appointed 01/04/2021   100%
Paul Shanks Member Trust-appointed 11/09/2018 01/10/2021 50%
Alan Culley Member Trust-appointed 11/09/2018 10/05/2021 67%
Susan Wallwork Parent Member Parent Election 10/10/2018 26/01/2021 50%
Hazel Spinks Member Trust-appointed 01/09/2019 31/12/2020 100%
Glade Academy 
Name Role Nature of appointment Date of appointment Date of termination Attendance record 2020/21
Katey Mills Chair/ Parent Member Parent Election 28/02/2019   75%
Greg Sadler Member Trust-appointed 18/07/2019   100%
Terry Hawkins Parent Member Parent Election 7/12/2020   100%
Jacqueline Watkins Member Trust-appointed 01/09/2021   N/A
Paul Shanks Vice Chair Trust-appointed 01/09/2018 01/10/2021 100%
Peter Howard Chair Trust-appointed 01/09/2018 16/06/2021 100%
Kings Lynn Academy
Name Role Nature of
appointment
Date of appointment Date of termination Attendance record 2020/21
Duncan Ramsey Chair Trust-appointed 21/09/2021   N/A
Jon Benstead Member Trust-appointed 01/09/2019   83%
John Bolderstone Member Trust-appointed 01/09/2019   83%
Louise Benstead Member Trust-appointed 01/09/2019   83%
Jenny Took Parent Member Parent Election 20/12/2019   100%
Stuart Graver Member Trust-appointed 24/09/2021   N/A
Kevin Blakey Chair Trust-appointed 01/09/2019 01/09/2021 83%
Lindsay Van Dyke Parent Member Parent Election 20/12/2019 06/07/2021 67%
Nelson Academy 
Name Role Nature of appointment Date of appointment Date of termination Attendance record 2020/21
Hazel Spinks Chair Trust-appointed 01/09/2019   100%
Lynne Martin Vice Chair Trust-appointed 12/07/2016   50%
Louise Page  Member Trust-appointed 25/06/2020   100%
Jeremy Owen Parent Member Parent Election 18/12/20   100%
Iryna Perrett Parent Member Parent Election 15/12/20   100%
Glen Gates Member Trust-appointed 15/12/20   100%
Mark Cresswell Member  Trust-appointed 01/04/2021   100%
North Wootton Academy 
Name Role Nature of
appointment
Date of appointment Date of termination Attendance record 2020/21
Oliver Whitby Chair Trust-appointed 01/03/2017   75%
Clare Smith Vice Chair Trust-appointed 01/03/2017   50%
Victoria Hopps Member Trust-appointed 01/03/2017   100%
Claire Dorgan Parent Member Parent Election 30/04/2019   100%
Claire Chapman Member Trust-appointed 30/04/2019   75%
Mark Cresswell Member  Trust-appointed 01/04/2021   100%
Nina McKenna Parent Member Parent Election 30/04/2019 21/06/2021 75%
Hazel Spinks Member Trust-appointed 01/09/2019 31/12/2020 100%
Norwich Road Academy 
Name Role Nature of appointment Date of appointment Date of termination Attendance record 2020/21
Greg Sadler Chair Trust-appointed 01/09/2019   100%
Mark Foreman Member Trust-appointed 01/09/2019   60%
Laura Parrott  Member  Trust-appointed  25/03/2021   100%
Michelle Webb  Member Trust- appointed 21/06/2021   100%
Marium Asghar Member Trust- appointed 16/04/2021   100%
Paul Shanks Chair Trust-appointed 01/11/2017 01/10/2021 60%
Emma McCarthy Parent Member Parent Election 25/06/2019 14/09/2021 0%
Peter Howard Vice Chair Trust-appointed 01/09/2018 16/06/2021 100%
Queensway Academy
Name Role Nature of appointment Date of appointment Date of termination Attendance record 2020/21
Jack Eves Chair Trust-appointed 01/01/2018   100%
Greg Sadler Member Trust-appointed 01/09/2019   100%
Sue Wade Member Trust-appointed 01/01/2018   100%
Helen Brownlow Member Trust-appointed 01/10/2021   N/A
Paul Shanks Chair Trust-appointed 01/01/2018 01/10/2021 80%
Peter Howard Member Trust-appointed 01/09/2020 16/06/2021 100%
Raleigh Academy 
Name Role Nature of
appointment
Date of appointment Date of termination Attendance record 2020/21
Greg Sadler Chair Trust-appointed 01/09/2019   100%
Ryan Halls  Parent Member  Parent Election  23/02/2021   50%
Paul Shanks Member Trust-appointed 01/01/2018   40%
Zoe Baxter Member Trust-appointed 01/10/2021   N/A
Jane James Chair Trust-appointed 01/09/2020 03/10/2021 100%
Peter Howard Member Trust-appointed 01/09/2018 16/06/2021 75%
Southery Academy 
Name Role Nature of appointment Date of appointment Date of termination Attendance record 2020/21
Catherine Robson Chair Trust-appointed 01/03/2016   100%
Catherine Tofts Vice Chair Trust-appointed 01/03/2016   100%
Emma Blackall Parent Member Parent Election 10/11/2017   100%
Mark Cresswell Member  Trust-appointed  01/04/2021   100%
Kelly Chaplin Member Trust-appointed 25/03/2016 11/02/2021 0%
Hazel Spinks Member Trust-appointed 01/09/2019 31/12/2020 100%
Upwell Academy 
Name Role Nature of appointment Date of appointment Date of termination Attendance record 2020/21
Valerie Cook Chair Trust-appointed 01/03/2017   100%
Fiona Saul Member Trust-appointed 01/03/2017   100%
Michael O'Regan Parent Member Parent Election 04/11/2019   60%
Mark Cresswell Member  Trust-appointed 01/04/2021   100%
Lorraine (Raine) Thorrold Member Trust-appointed 01/04/2021   100%
Faye Harnwell Member Trust-appointed 31/03/2017 04/09/2021 80%
Alan Culley  Member Trust-appointed 01/03/2017 10/05/2021 100%
Deborah Caulk Member Trust-appointed 11/11/2019 24/02/2021 100%
Hazel Spinks Member Trust-appointed 01/09/2019 31/12/2020 67%
West Row Academy 
Name Role Nature of appointment Date of appointment Date of termination Attendance record 2020/21
Harry Dring Chair
Parent Member
Parent Election 01/03/2019   80%
Evan King Member Trust-appointed 04/10/2019   60%
Greg Sadler Member Trust-appointed 18/07/2019   100%
John Auldridge Parent Member Parent Election 30/11/20   50%
Sue Walker Member Trust-appointed 14/12/2020 04/10/2021 0%
Paul Shanks Chair Trust-appointed 01/09/2018 01/10/2021 80%
Peter Howard Member Trust-appointed 01/09/2018 16/06/2021 100%

 

Please note that the term of office for any governor is four years. Any governor may be re-appointed or re-elected.